Tuesday 27th of June 2017, 04:01 CET
Serpents Island
Spot
Ukraine
Other name: Zmeinyi
 
Is it Romanian or is it Ukrainian? Highly disputed island in the Black Sea belonging to either Romania or Ukraine.

The island is believed to contain valuable reserves of oil and natural gas.

Romania controlled Zmeinyi before World War II, after which it was incorporated into Soviet Ukraine over Romania"s objections. A 1997 treaty signed by Ukraine and Romania recognized Ukraine's control of Zmeinyi.
 
Most recent topics:
Login
Name
Password
 
Search
Countries/Regions
Places
Persons
Local Time
07:01
05:01
05:01
07:01
05:01
Russia [BlackSea]
06:01
05:01
05:01
  [Disclaimer] [Comments] [© 2002-2003 blacksea.free.fr]