Friday 28th of April 2017, 06:29 CET
Odessa
City
Ukraine
Other name: Odesa
Inhabitants: 1115000
Last updated: September 3, 2003
 
Third city in Ukraine
Capital of Odessa region, a port on Odessa Bay of the Black Sea. The third largest Ukrainian city after Kiev and Kharkiv, Odessa is an important rail junction and highway hub and is a major industrial, cultural, scientific, and resort center.

Trade
Grain, sugar, machinery, coal, petroleum products, cement, metals, jute, and timber are the chief items of trade at the port of Odessa, which is the leading Ukrainian Black Sea port. Odessa is also a naval base and the home port of a fishing and an antarctic whaling fleet.
The city's industries include shipbuilding, oil refining, machine building, metalworking, food processing, and the manufacture of chemicals, machine tools, clothing, and products made of wood, jute, and silk. Large health resorts are located nearby.

Tourist spots
Odessa has a university (est. 1865), an opera and ballet theater (1809), a historical museum (1825), a municipal library (1830), an astronomical observatory (1871), an opera house (1883-87), and a picture gallery (1898). Ukrainians, Russians, Jews, and Greeks predominate in Odessa's cosmopolitan population.

Source: 1upInfo.com
 
Related places:
 
Most recent topics:
Login
Name
Password
 
Search
Countries/Regions
Places
Persons
Local Time
09:29
07:29
07:29
09:29
07:29
Russia [BlackSea]
08:29
07:29
07:29
  [Disclaimer] [Comments] [© 2002-2003 blacksea.free.fr]