Wednesday 15th of August 2018, 01:18 CET
Trabzon
City
Turkey
Other name: Trebizond
Inhabitants: 160000
Last updated: September 3, 2003
 
Commercial center
Capital of Trabzon province. A commercial and transportation center with renovated port facilities, it exports food products and tobacco. Iron, lead, and copper are found nearby.

Greeks
Known in ancient times as Trapezus, the city was founded in the 8th cent. B.C. by Greek colonists from Sinop. It grew in importance after its conquest (1st cent. B.C.) by Mithradates VI and after its incorporation (1st cent. A.D.) into the Roman Empire.

Byzantine Empire
Although it suffered from invasions by barbarians after the 3d cent., it again became a prosperous port under the Byzantine Empire. It reached its greatest splendor after the establishment (1204) by the Comneni of the empire of Trebizond, which endured until 1461, when it was annexed by the Ottoman Empire.
Under the rule of Alexius III (1349-90) the city was one of the world's leading trade centers and was renowned for its great wealth and artistic accomplishment.

Ottomans
Under the Ottomans it became the starting point of caravans to Persia. Trabzon was included (1920) in the short-lived independent state of Armenia. The city's large Greek population was deported in 1922-23.

Tourist sights
Trabzon has many historic monuments. The best preserved is the 13th-century Church of Aya Sophia (now a museum), an excellent example of Byzantine architecture. The city is the site of Black Sea Technical Univ.

Source: 1upInfo.com
 
Related places:
Rize (Turkey) Town
Sinop (Turkey) Town
 
Most recent topics:
Login
Name
Password
 
Search
Countries/Regions
Places
Persons
Local Time
04:18
02:18
02:18
04:18
02:18
Russia [BlackSea]
03:18
02:18
02:18
  [Disclaimer] [Comments] [© 2002-2003 blacksea.free.fr]