Monday 21st of August 2017, 17:43 CET
Samsun
City
Turkey
Other name: Amisus
Inhabitants: 300000
Last updated: September 9, 2003
 
Most important port
Capital of Samsun province. The most important Turkish port on the Black Sea, it is also a major tobacco-processing center and an agricultural market. Textiles, tobacco, and fertilizer are exported.

Amisus
The ancient Amisus, it was founded (6th cent. B.C.) by Greek colonists, became an important city of the kingdom of Pontus, and was much favored under the Roman Empire.

Middle Ages
In the Middle Ages it was held by the Byzantines, the Seljuk Turks, the Genoese, and the empire of Trebizond before falling (14th cent.) to the Ottoman Turks. On May 19, 1919, Kemal Ataturk landed at Samsun to organize a nationalist movement in Turkey. A statue commemorates this event.
Source: 1upInfo.com

Burnt down
The city was burnt to the ground by the Genoese in the 15th century.
 
Most recent topics:
Login
Name
Password
 
Search
Countries/Regions
Places
Persons
Local Time
20:43
18:43
18:43
20:43
18:43
Russia [BlackSea]
19:43
18:43
18:43
  [Disclaimer] [Comments] [© 2002-2003 blacksea.free.fr]