Sunday 23rd of July 2017, 06:50 CET
Constanta
City
Romania
Other name: Tomis
Inhabitants: 355000
Last updated: September 3, 2003
 
City
Constanta is the administrative center of the Dobruja region and a major railroad junction and industrial city, but its chief importance derives from its role as Romania's main seaport. Petroleum (brought by pipeline from the Ploiesti oil fields), grain, and lumber are the leading exports.

Besides handling general overseas trade, Constanta is important in the transit traffic with the Czech Republic, Hungary, and Slovakia. It also serves as Romania's major naval and air base and as a seaside resort.

History
The city was founded in the 7th cent. B.C. as the Greek colony of Tomi and came under Roman rule in 72 B.C. Ovid lived in exile there. Constantine I (4th cent. A.D.) named the city Constantiniana and made it an episcopal see. It was captured by the Turks in 1413. Romania acquired it in 1878.

Tourist attractions
There are several synagogues and mosques, an Orthodox cathedral, and a statue of Ovid, as well as many Roman and Byzantine remains. The regional archaeological museum and the marine biology station are also of interest.

Source: 1upInfo.com
 
Related places:
Mamaia (Romania) Resort
 
Most recent topics:
Login
Name
Password
 
Search
Countries/Regions
Places
Persons
Local Time
09:50
07:50
07:50
09:50
07:50
Russia [BlackSea]
08:50
07:50
07:50
  [Disclaimer] [Comments] [© 2002-2003 blacksea.free.fr]